ʟᴀʏᴏᴜᴛ ʙʏ © ᴍ ᴏ ᴄ ʜ ᴀ


 Bubbi's Pre-19 Outing
Bubbi's b'day is this Sunday and since I have work on Saturday and Sunday I figured it'd be good to go out today before we actually celebrate on a later date.

Bubbi had to sign up to his new job this morning so we met up in the afternoon around 1pm at Townhall

We headed towards Mamak and had a hugeeeeee meal; he really likes the roti and curry there. 

We ordered a Roti Canai each, Chicken Satay Skewers (1/2 dozen - super small compared to last time we ordered it), Sambal Udang (he lovedd the tiger prawns with the sauce) and Nasi Goreng (another one of bubbi's fav). Basically he enjoyed his meal very much and ate every last bit of it. hahah
Service was fast and choppy but don't expect 5star dining! The meal came to a total of around $55AUD so quite cheap for everything but the skewers. 

We then went to Lantern for an hour of Karaoke. Bubbi ended up singing his fav song atm (Primadonna Girl) hahah. This place used to be the good old GreenBox but because of its decreasing popularity, Wagaya took over management and made it another restaurant/karaoke place. Their lunch menu here is really cheap if you can eat before 3pm; it's like around $10 for a whole Japanese lunch set!

- After that, we headed towards the cinema to see if there's any good movies out and we were disappointed to the selection of showings so we opt for 2 games of Basketball at Timezone where I won the first round and he beat me the second (Just like when we first hung out! LOL). We also went to Starbucks next door where I ordered a grande passion shaken tea with lemonade and bumped into some of Benson's friends as well as Connie&co.

We relaxed and had a chat at Starbucks for a bit and then I decided that I need a new GPS just so I don't have to rely on my phone's battery and making sure that I won't get lost on the road to UNSW. So we headed towards DickSmith but saw the crazy prices for a TomTom (around >$200) so we went to JB.Hi.Fi cause I remembered they had some price reductions right now. So stood there for an hour deciding if I should get the TomTom XL Classic, Via 160 or the Navman Ezy100T. In the ended I liked the display of the TomTom more and bubbi trusted this brand more so I bought the Via160 for $136 reduced from around $200. 


And that was pretty much our day.
OKIE gotta get stuck in making tutoring notes. 
BYE! (:
"Bubbi's Pre-19 Outing" was Posted On: Friday, September 21, 2012 @9:04 PM | 0 lovely comments
 Sorrizles!
You guys must be so annoyed with me by now hahah. Does anyone still even read this anymore!? Wait.. actually.. did anyone read this to start with? :$
Funny how it has been around a year since I've written a PROPER post though.
It was like yesterday since my yr12 graduation and now I'm looking around and kids are going to formals already!

Haha. Blogger has been updated so I just lost the incentive to play around with all the new settings and such. Also because Uni is taking a toll and I'm currently tackling 2 jobs. :S

Hmm.. so what's been happening for the past; I don't know.. 6months?
Well I Went to Gold Coats with the girls and Benson;
Became employed with Wittner since August;
Got my P's; so I can officially drive myself around without relying on shittyrail;
Started tutoring Maths;
Started painting landscapes on canvases again;
Dates with Benson at Gardens and whatnot;
Dinner with the girls because it was Ellen's 19 at Holy Basil; tbh their fried ice cream is kind of over hyped... I was so underwhelmed that I literally just took a bite and wanted my money back.
mm I also Got myself a new car: Peugeot 207 Sportium for around 21k; yeah I kinda nagged the sales to give it to me for 6k cheaper than the rrp... :S What? I am a poor uni student! ):
And now about to start tutoring Economics for Greg.

Yeah.. das wassup...
And I've been spending money like CRAZYYYY recently... just slip out of my hand like water..
Seriously need to stop buying things on ASOS and whatnot. Half the stuff I haven't even taken the tags off....

But other than that, I haven't done much and don't think I'm about to do anything else other than uni, work, sleep.
So how have you guys been? (If there is anyone still reading this lols..)
Oh also! Formspring hasn't been working for ages so that's why I haven't been answering anything; if any of you's did ask anything at all. So next time, just leave a comment here or something with "anonymous" as your identity if you like, and I'll get back to you someday when I get to it. I get alerts if someone does comment here so I can get back to you faster this way as well.

mm that's about it for now! I'm gonna disappear for another 6 months!
Jokinggggggggggg! ... maybe...
;)


"Sorrizles!" was Posted On: Tuesday, September 18, 2012 @7:18 PM | 0 lovely comments
 2nd Year Anniversary
06/09/12
Had driving lesson at 11am
Met with bubbi at 2pm at Wynard
He planned it but restaurant opens at 6pm and I hadn't eaten yet, so his backup plan was an all you can eat sushi but it turned out to be some shifty takeaway store (I actually cracked a joke about how he hadn't seen reviews and might be a shitty place)
Took the bus to neutral bay in hopes of having lunch at Ginger and Spice
Got there and it was closed so we took the bus back to Wynard
Trained it to Townhall
Walked all the way to Darling Harbour in hopes of finding a decent restaurant
Ended up staying at Starbucks for an hour
And just went to The Star Garden Buffet with early bird for $24.90p.p
yeah............................................................ le sigh.

Though he gave me my anniversary gift a week after at Musashi and it made it all better.


"2nd Year Anniversary" was Posted @6:51 PM | 0 lovely comments

« Older posts | Newer posts»